ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155841
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-MAY-2013 |
Time: | 15:30 LT |
Type: | Eurocopter AS 365N2 Dauphin 2 |
Owner/operator: | Danga Bay |
Registration: | 9M-DBH |
MSN: | 6529 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Sungai Besi AFB, Kuala Lumpur -
Malaysia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | Johor |
Destination airport: | Sungai Besi |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Caught by sudden gust of wind in poor weather while hover-taxiing to parking position during landing and ended up on its port side.
Sources:
http://helihub.com/2013/05/05/05-may-13-9m-dbj-eurocopter-as365n2-sungai-besi-malaysia/ https://www.nst.com.my/nation/general/hisham-wife-safe-as-copter-lands-on-side-1.272823