Hard landing Accident Sikorsky S-76B N305SJ, Saturday 27 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 April 2013
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76B
Owner/operator:Dominican Watchman National
Registration: N305SJ
MSN: 760322
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rancho Guaraguao Heliport, Constanza -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Santo Domingo Heliport
Destination airport:Rancho Guaraguao Heliport
Investigating agency: CIAA Dom. Rep.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Heavy landing and rolled over. Two slight injuries and plus injuries to one on the ground from debris.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA Dom. Rep.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://ciaa.gob.do/index.php?option=com_phocadownload&view=category&download=84:-informe-final-del-n-305-sj-sikorsky&id=22:informes-2013-&Itemid=161
http://www.mipatiord.net/web/enterate-cae-helicoptero-con-7-personas-a-bordo-en-constanza-ver-aqui/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JgaJwrzB1Qw&feature=endscreen&NR=1
http://www.dwn.com.do/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 September 1986 N93AE American Express 0 White Plains, NY sub