| Date: | Wednesday 8 May 2013 |
| Time: | 19:58 |
| Type: | Rans S-6ES Coyote II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OH-U275 |
| MSN: | 0890137 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Vähä-Löytänejärvi, Orivesi, Pirkanmaa -
Finland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lake Kankarisvesi |
| Destination airport: | Lake Vähä-Löytänejärvi |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The float equipped ultralight crashed in a landing accident killing female passenger and a dog, pilot got minor injuries. The cause of accidet was high sink rate when landing to water.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.iltalehti.fi/uutiset/2013050816996203_uu.shtml http://yle.fi/uutiset/yksi_kuoli_lentoturmassa_orivedella/6633858 http://www.lentoposti.fi/uutiset/ultraonnettomuus_orivedella http://www.turvallisuustutkinta.fi/ 