Accident Mil Mi-24B , Thursday 9 May 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 May 2013
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24B
Owner/operator:Nigerian Air Force - NAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Port Harcourt NAF Base (PHG) -   Nigeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Port Harcourt NAF Base (PHG)
Narrative:
A helicopter reportedly crashed in an attempt to land and burst into flames. The crew remained unharmed.

Sources:

https://www.premiumtimesng.com/news/133453-breaking-another-nigerian-air-force-aircraft-crashes-in-port-harcourt.html
https://abcnews.go.com/International/wireStory/nigeria-military-helicopter-crashes-oil-delta-19141507

Media: