Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk HB-CPL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155845

Date:Friday 26 April 2013
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-CPL
MSN: 172-29046
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bex Airport - LSGB -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSGB
Destination airport:LSGB
Investigating agency: SUST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After flying one circuit at the Bex Airport, the pilot decided to go around. The aircraft flew too low, with full flaps, struck a high-voltage(132kV) cable that runs parallel to the runway and fell into trees.
The throttle was found to be set at approximately the half-way position below full. The pilot might have released the cetral button before reaching full power position, which caused the premature locking of the control.

Cause:
The accident is attributable to a collision with a high-voltage cable following an attempted
go-around following a balked landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SUST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-berichte/2210_e.pdf