| Date: | Thursday 25 March 2010 |
| Time: | 12:02 |
| Type: | Cessna 172D |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Club del Uruguay |
| Registration: | CX-BBV |
| MSN: | 17250002 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Montevideo-Ángel S. Adami Airport (SUAA) -
Uruguay
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Montevideo-Ángel S. Adami Airport (SUAA) |
| Destination airport: | Montevideo-Ángel S. Adami Airport (SUAA) |
| Investigating agency: | DINACIA Uruguay |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Touched down hard on the nose gear and bounced on landing.The propeller and right hand wing tip contacted the runway.
Cause:
The probable cause of the accident was the lack of training of the pilot in command, continuing an unstabilized approach with higher a than recommended speed and high angle of descent, not being prepared for an impending flare.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
DINACIA
Location