Loss of control Incident Robinson R22 Beta PT-HPK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155857

Date:Thursday 9 May 2013
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:JR Helicopteros - Escola de Aviacao Civil Ltda
Registration: PT-HPK
MSN: 1808
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Parque Ecológico do Tietê, Ayrton Senna Highway, São Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Campo de Marte Airport, São Paulo (MAE/SBMT)
Destination airport:Campo de Marte Airport, Sao Paulo (MAE/SBMT)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robinson R22 Beta helicopter with an instructor and student on board, crashed in the Tietê Ecological Park - São Paulo, during an attempted forced landing. None of the occupants suffered injuries. According to a rough translation into English of contemporary press reports (see link #5 for original Brazilian text):

"Helicopter crashes in SP East Zone
On 9 May 2013 14:08

Two teams from the Fire Department went to Tiete Ecological Park.
Until 14:40 Thursday (9), there were no reports of injuries.

A helicopter crashed on Thursday afternoon at the Tietê Ecological Park on the Ayrton Senna Highway in the eastern part of the capital. The two passengers suffered minor injuries.

The helicopter is private, a Beta R22 of the Robinson Helicopter company, prefixed, PT-HPK, and was used for pilot training. There was in the vehicle an instructor and a student of the JR Helicopters company, based at Campo de Marte. The pilot suffered a cut in the head, but, like the student, he is well.

Erinaldo Melo, the company's chief financial officer, said that because of a crash that has not yet been clarified, the pilot made a hard landing. The helicopter fell on its right side and, according to Melo, suffered only superficial damage. He also said that both the pilot and the school are fully documented and that the student was properly enrolled. In a statement, the company said the helicopter underwent a survey by the National Civil Aviation Agency (ANAC) yesterday, May 8.

"We have already notified all the competent bodies and have made available a mechanic to find out what happened," said Melo. The company's operations manager is also checking which procedures will be taken on the aircraft, which was purchased by the company in January last year.

Two Fire Department vehicles were sent to the scene at 2:21 pm, but because there were no serious victims, they did not file the case. According to the corporation, it will be up to the company responsible for the helicopter to remove it from the crash site.

Melo said JR Helicopters is awaiting authorisation from the Air Force's Research and Accident Prevention Center (Cenipa) and expects to remove it from the site by 10 pm today, 9 pm, with a helicopter transport truck .

According to Anac data, the aircraft has a valid airworthiness certificate (CA) until 2016. Its annual maintenance inspection (IAM) is valid until March 2014."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://g1.globo.com/sao-paulo/noticia/2013/05/helicoptero-sofre-acidente-na-zona-leste-de-sp.html
2. http://mais.uol.com.br/view/s70pk4i6az2h/14447614?types=V&
3. http://helihub.com/2013/05/09/09-may-13-robinson-r22-sao-paulo-brazil/
4. http://www.expressomt.com.br/noticia/helicoptero-sofre-acidente-na-zona-leste-de-sp/62470
5. https://ifronline.blogspot.co.uk/2013/05/helicoptero-cai-proximo-rodovia-ayrton.html
6. Video report: https://tv.uol/ycU2