Accident Mil Mi-17 , Sunday 18 December 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 December 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Force Aérienne Tchadienne (Chadian Air Force)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Adré -   Chad
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Heavily damaged in the Battle of Adré. At least one crew member was killed by rebel fire.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battle_of_Adr%C3%A9