Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF Z5722,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15587

Date:Saturday 6 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z5722
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim Z5722: Took off for the first Training Local solo flight. Dived into ground in takeoff. 06/06/1942
Crew:
Sgt (657416) Jack LASCELLES (pilot) RAFVR - killed.
+
AC1 (1146034) John William SCOTT ( Mech.) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

1.History 68 Squadron RAF
2.ORB 68 Sqdn RAF
3.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17477863