This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 10 December 1972 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Luchenza Flying Club |
| Registration: | 7Q-YCA |
| MSN: | 85612 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lilongwe Airport, Central Region -
Malawi
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Lilongwe Airport, 6 km West of Lilongwe, Malawi (FWLE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85612; Taken on charge by the RAF as DE671 at 46 MU, RAF Lossiemouth. Morayshire 25.6.42. To 222 MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 3.1.43 for packing and crating for overseas shipment; roaded to Southport, Lancashire 28.1.43 and shipped to South Africa per the "LS20" on 11.2.43; arrived South Africa 14.3.43. Taken on charge by the SAAF as 4606.
To SAAF Central Flying School, Dunottar [by 5.50]. South African civil registered as ZS-DLB in 12.54 to Benoni Aero Club (regd with fuselage no.3689; also quoted "88604", possibly engine no.) Registration ZS-DLB cancelled 27.5.55 as 'sold to Southern Rhodesia'. Re-registered in Southern Rhodesia as VP-YMY in 5.55 to Salisbury Flying Club. Re-registered 1st Quarter of 1956 (between 1.1.56 and 31.3.56) to R G C ‘Chit’ (or ‘Chip’) Kay, Cholo, Nyasaland. C of A lapsed 3.4.56; renewed 21.12.57. C of A lapsed 27.2.62. Registration VP-YMY cancelled 4th Quarter of 1964 (between 1.1.64 and 31.3.64). Sold to Vic Weaver and rebuilt at Luchenza, Thyolo, Malawi. Probably registered 7Q-YCA (with c/n ‘87427’ – again probably engine number, not fuselage MSN).
Substantially damaged when crashed on first post-restoration flight near Lilongwe Airport, 6 km West of Lilongwe, Malawi,10.12.72; killing CFI (Chief Flying Instructor) of Luchenza Flying Club, Dr Jack Harvey. According to an eyewitness report from the son of the pilot:
"The Tiger Moth had been fully restored to flying condition. It was taken up for official test flight with Dr Jack Harvey as pilot and the official examiner in the rear cockpit. The aircraft passed the test. Later the flight examiner asked Dr Harvey (an ex-Spitfire pilot) to take him up for some aerobatics. On final approach the aircraft spun into the ground near the flying-club hangers. An engine fire broke out but was quickly extinguished by the ground crew. Dr. Harvey was killed and the passenger seriously injured. He later died from his injuries.
Dr. Harvey is my father. That is how I know what happened".
Remains to Basil Tennett and then purchased by Ben Borsberry in 1983, still at crash site "300 miles from Lusaka" and recovered by him to Lusaka, Zambia (although also quoted as found by Ben Borsberry in store in a wooden shed at Cholo). Although reported as becoming 7Q-YMY it did not take up such marks.
Remains to Ben Borsberry at Reading, Berkshire, UK 1984-85. UK civil registered as G-BRHW 26.7.89 to Peter James Borsberry & Andrew John Borsberry, Kidmore End, Reading, Berskhire. CAA registration document confirms MSN as 85612. On rebuild (6.95). Registration G-BRHW cancelled 11.1.2011 by CAA. Project for sale [late 2018].
Sources:
1. Dr. Harvey is my father. That is how I know what happened.
2. Civil Aircraft Registers of Africa (Air Britain)
3. William B Weaver (Vic Weaver)
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J .Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p.15)
5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p856.html 7.
https://airportguide.com/airport/info/FWLE 8.
https://mw.geoview.info/old_lilongwe_airport,1042038789n 9.
https://mapcarta.com/W305998232 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luchenza 