Other Airbus A320-233 LV-BTM , Wednesday 1 May 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 May 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-233
Owner/operator:LAN Argentina
Registration: LV-BTM
MSN: 1548
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:IAE V2527E-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL) -   Chile
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane sustained a nose gear collapse on the apron while standing stationary.

Sources:

https://web.archive.org/web/20161009161015/http://airnation.net/2013/05/09/lan-argentina-a320-nosegear

Location

Media: