| Date: | Saturday 11 May 2013 |
| Time: | 12:37 LT |
| Type: | Socata TB10 Tobago |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-EANH |
| MSN: | 1626 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Prostřední Lánov -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Vrchlabí - LKVR |
| Destination airport: | Tannheim - EDMT |
| Investigating agency: | UZPLN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft could not maintain height after take off and crashed into former hotel (Hotel Harmonie). Two occupants (pilot (76) and his wife (60) on board were injured and transported into hospital immediately.
The pilot reportedly later died of his injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.novinky.cz/krimi/301608-do-hotelu-u-vrchlabi-narazilo-letadlo-ve-strese-je-nekolikametrova-dira.html https://www.planepictures.net/v3/search_en.php?srch=D-EANH&srng=2&stype=reg https://zpravy.idnes.cz/u-vrchlabi-se-zritilo-letadlo-d2i-/krimi.aspx?c=A130511_131020_hradec-zpravy_hv https://www.bild.de/news/ausland/flugzeugabsturz/zwei-deutsche-ueberleben-30362092.bild.html 