Mid-air collision Accident Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet E E39, Wednesday 13 February 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 February 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AJET model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet E
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air PdF
Registration: E39
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Salin-de-Giraud -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with E172 opposite solo during training mission and crashed into the sea. Pilot Capitaine P. Louis (PdF) ejected.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120818073227/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/ALPHA_JET/alpha_jet.htm