Accident Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet E E175, Thursday 11 April 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 April 2002
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AJET model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet E
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air PdF
Registration: E175
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Salon-de-Provence BA 701, Bouches-du-Rhône 13 -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Salon Air Base
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Loss of control and spinning during aerobatic practice. Pilot Capitaine Vivien Marchand (29/PdF) ejected at low level but parachute did not deploy properly.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120818073227/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/ALPHA_JET/alpha_jet.htm
Flight International 23-29 September 2003, p40
https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-salon-epaa