Accident Van's RV-6A Air Beetle NAF0.., Thursday 13 September 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 September 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A Air Beetle
Owner/operator:Nigerian Air Force - NAF
Registration: NAF0..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zaria, Kaduna -   Nigeria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after catching fire on approach to land at the Nigerian College of Aviation Technology.

Note: Sqn Ldr D. Ojomo listed as died 13 SEP 2001

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly November 2001, p72/FEB 2003, p74 (14 SEP 2001)
Nigerian Armed Forces Remembrance Day 2023 (13 SEP 2001)