Hard landing Incident Boeing 747-406 PH-BFN, Tuesday 16 April 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 April 2013
Time:23:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-406
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-BFN
MSN: 26372/969
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 300
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKNA) -   Kenya
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKNA)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight KL665 departed Nairobi at 23:18 LT on a flight to Amsterdam. After takeoff it climbed to FL200 and entered a holding pattern west of the airport, descending to FL100.
It landed back at Nairobi on runway 06 at 23:13 LT.

A passenger on board reported: "Flaps could not be retracted after take-off. Aircraft had to jettison fuel and retrun to Nairobi where it made a fast, heavy landing - presumably without full flaps. Flight was delayed more than 24 hours."

Sources:

I was a passenger on this flight and being a PPL pilot myself would like to know full details of the incident.
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/KLM566/history/20130416/1925Z/HKJK/EHAM

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 October 2014 PH-BFN KLM Royal Dutch Airlines 0 Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) non
Runway excursion
15 October 2018 PH-BFN KLM Royal Dutch Airlines 0 Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) min
Collision with Ground support equipment

Location