This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 May 2013 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | NZAI Fletcher FU-24-950 |
| Owner/operator: | PT Sinar Mas Super Air |
| Registration: | PK-PNC |
| MSN: | 243 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Rawajitu, Mesuji regency, Lampung -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed about three minutes after takeoff. The airplane was used to spray fertilizer on oil palm plantations.
Sources:
http://www.thejakartapost.com/news/2013/05/12/pilot-killed-fertilizer-plane-crashes-lampung.html http://berita8.com/berita/2013/05/pilot-pesawat-sip-tewas-di-tkp http://www.airliners.net/photo/PT-Sinar-Mas/Pacific-Aerospace-Fletcher/1324891/L?sid=f1717cda7de18bb07d1bac093f9a33f3 http://www.dephub.go.id/knkt/ntsc_aviation/baru/Final%20Report%20PK-PNX.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 August 1978 |
ZK-EGU |
Thames Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd |
|
Maungatapere, Northland |
 |
unk |
| 12 May 1986 |
ZK-EGU |
Fieldair Holdings (Northern) Ltd |
|
Whangarei Airport, Northland |
 |
unk |