Accident Lockheed U-2F 56-6675, Friday 25 February 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 February 1966
Time:10:20
Type:Lockheed U-2F
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-6675
MSN: 342
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:California City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Edwards AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
U-2F Lost on 25 Feb 1966 in California. Civilian Pilot: Hall survived.After aerial refueling aircraft broke up during hard pull-up while leaving Tanker.

Also known as N800X in files.

The pilot's type of maneuver was suspected as the cause of the accident.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1956_2.html
http://www.blackbirds.net/u2/u2local.html
http://www.taiwanairpower.org/u2/aircraft.html
https://www.cia.gov/readingroom/docs/CIA-RDP74B00447R000100010064-1.pdf