Accident Lockheed U-2C 56-6677, Thursday 1 March 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 March 1962
Time:night
Type:Lockheed U-2C
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-6677
MSN: 344
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:E of Edwards AFB, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Edwards AFB, CA (EDW/KEDW)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the Mojave desert east of Edwards AB during aerial refueling tests. Last sighted 21:00. Pilot Capt John A. Campbell (36).

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1956_2.html
http://www.blackbirds.net/u2/u2local.html
Youngstown Vindicator 2-4 March 1962, p1