This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 May 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed U-2A |
| Owner/operator: | Central Intelligence Agency (CIA) |
| Registration: | 56-6678 |
| MSN: | 345 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | "The Ranch", Groom Lake, Nevada -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Groom Lake, Nevada |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:May have been the first U-2 crash: U-2A 56-6678, delivered to the CIA on 16 December 1955, crashed at Groom Lake, Nevada, killing Agency pilot Wilburn S. "Billy" Rose. Aircraft had just departed Groom with a full fuel load, but an under wing pogo hung up. Pilot attempted to return to try to shake it loose, but let angle of bank increase too much and fully fuelled starboard wing kept dropping.
Sources:
Pocock, Chris, "50 Years of the U-2: The Complete Illustrated History of the 'Dragon Lady' ", Schiffer Publishing, Ltd., Atglen, Pennsylvania, Library of Congress card number 2005927577, ISBN 0-7643-2346-6, pages 44, 406.
http://www.blackbirds.net/u2/u2local.html http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1956_2.html 