Accident Lockheed U-2F 56-6683, Wednesday 20 November 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 November 1963
Time:10:32
Type:Lockheed U-2F
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-6683
MSN: 350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:40 mi NW of Key West, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Barksdale AFB, LA
Destination airport:Barksdale AFB, LA
Narrative:
The WU-2 reconnaissance plane crashed into the Gulf of Mexico on its return from a misson over Cuba. Radar contact lost 10:32 EST and oil slick found a few minutes later. Pilot Capt Joe G. Hyde, Jr (33) was not in the cockpit when the wreckage found on the bottom of the ocean. Search abandoned 27 NOV.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 21 November 1963, p10A/22 November 1963, p1+7/29 November 1963, p2B
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1956_2.html