Accident Lockheed U-2C 351, Sunday 19 March 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 March 1961
Time:
Type:Lockheed U-2C
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force (RoCAF)
Registration: 351
MSN: 351
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taoyun AB -   Taiwan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taoyun AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-USAF/CIA U-2 56-6684: Converted into U-2C by July 1959. One of the first two U-2s delivered to Taiwan in July 1960. On March 19 1961 Yaohua Chih took off in U-2 "351" from Taoyuan for a night training flight. The aircraft veered off runway and burned. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.taiwanairpower.org/u2/losses.html
http://www.blackbirds.net/u2/u2local.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1956_2.html