Accident Lockheed U-2C 352, Friday 22 October 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 October 1965
Time:
Type:Lockheed U-2C
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force (RoCAF)
Registration: 352
MSN: 352
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:East China Sea, off Cape Santiago (Taiwan) -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taoyun AB, Taiwan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-USAF.CIA U-2A 56-6685 Converted into U-2C by September 1959. On October 22 1965 Pete Wang took off in "352" on a photo training mission over Taiwan. The aircraft disintegrated due to overspeed. Only some debris was recovered.

Sources:

http://www.taiwanairpower.org/u2/losses.html
http://www.blackbirds.net/u2/u2local.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1956_2.html
https://zh.wikipedia.org/zh-hans/%E9%BB%91%E8%B2%93%E4%B8%AD%E9%9A%8A