Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 26 097, Wednesday 20 October 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 October 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 26
Owner/operator:Chinese Nationalist Air Force (ROCAF)
Registration: 097
MSN: (ex.KA222)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hankow airfield, Wangjiadun, Hankow City, Hubei Province -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hankow airfield, China
Narrative:
Mosquito KA222: Sold to Nationalist Chinese Air Force, their serial coded 097. 22/11/1947
Written off when starboard tyre blew on landing and the aircraft swerved, ripping off the undercarriage and breaking its back. 20/10/1948
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.ody.ca/~bwalker/RCAF_JX579_KA232.html#top
3.https://weaponsandwarfare.com/2017/03/21/chinese-nationalist-mosquitos/