This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 31 August 1956 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Lockheed U-2A |
| Owner/operator: | Central Intelligence Agency (CIA) |
| Registration: | 56-6687 |
| MSN: | 354 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | "The Ranch", Groom Lake, Nevada -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Groom Lake, Nevada |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fourteenth Lockheed U-2A, 56-6687, was delivered to the Central Intelligence Agency 27 July 1956. Crashed at Groom Lake, Nevada on August 31 1956 during a night training flight, killing pilot Frank G. Grace, Jr.Pilot became disoriented by lights near the end of the runway and flew into a telephone pole.
Sources:
Pocock, Chris, "50 Years of the U-2: The Complete Illustrated History of the 'Dragon Lady' ", Schiffer Publishing, Ltd., Atglen, Pennsylvania, Library of Congress card number 2005927577, ISBN 0-7643-2346-6, page 406.
http://www.dreamlandresort.com/area51/dreamland_timeline.html http://www.blackbirds.net/u2/u2local.html http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1956_2.html 