Accident Cessna T-41D Mescalero 69-7196, Monday 13 May 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 May 2013
Time:08:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-41D Mescalero
Owner/operator:Elleniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 69-7196
MSN: R172-0381
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oropos -   Greece
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tatoi AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mechanical malfunction during training flight it was forced to land in a nearby field.

Sources:

http://www.haf.gr/el/news.asp?id=7540
Scramble