Accident Lockheed U-2C 356, Monday 23 March 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 March 1964
Time:night
Type:Lockheed U-2C
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force (RoCAF)
Registration: 356
MSN: 356
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off coast of Taiwan -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taoyun AB, Taiwan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-USAF/CIA U-2C 56-6689. Lost on night of March 22/23 1964, Sonny Liang was in "356" for a photo training mission over Taiwan. The aircraft lost control due to improper handling. Liang ejected but was drowned.,

Sources:

http://www.taiwanairpower.org/u2/losses.html
http://www.blackbirds.net/u2/u2local.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1956_2.html