Accident Cessna 182E Skylane N817JT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155927

Date:Monday 13 May 2013
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N817JT
MSN: 18254397
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:5720 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cannizzaro Field Airport - 28MA, Southwick, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newport, RI (UUU)
Destination airport:Hudson, NY (1B1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he departed with sufficient fuel for the flight. The airplane was in cruise flight when the engine started losing power and running roughly. He enriched the fuel mixture and applied carburetor heat (the weather conditions were right on the edge for potential for carburetor icing), but the engine continued to run roughly. The pilot then switched the fuel selector from both tanks to the left tank, and the engine momentarily ran smoothly; however, the engine again started running roughly. The pilot then switched the fuel selector from the left to the right tank and then back to both tanks, but the engine continued to run roughly. He then decided to perform a precautionary landing with a tailwind because he did not have the time or altitude to turn to land into the wind. The pilot's decision to land with a tailwind was appropriate given the partial loss of engine power. The airplane landed about halfway down the runway, departed the left side of the runway, and impacted the raised edge of a road, resulting in the nose landing gear breaking off. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. After the accident, fuel was found spilled out of the airplane, which indicates that the airplane had some fuel on board; however, the amount could not be determined. Postaccident examination of the engine did not reveal any malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the engine did not reveal any malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=817JT

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 December 2018 CP-3013 Private 0 Near Trinidad airport sub

Location

Media: