Incident Mooney M20J 201 N3545H, Saturday 23 March 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 March 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J 201
Owner/operator:G & W Aviation LLC
Registration: N3545H
MSN: 24-1036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Springfield Robertson County Airport - M91, Springfield, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:M91
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft. A Mooney M20J 201, N3545H, experienced a wing strike upon landing at Springfield Robertson County Airport - M91, Springfield, Tennessee. Directional control was lost during the subsequent attempt at a go-around and the aircraft impacted a fuel island and hangar, sustaining substantial damage.
The two passengers onboard the aircraft were not injured.

Sources:

https://smokeybarn.com/fly-in-eat-wash-and-a-look-at-a-recent-plane-crash/?_utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=fly-in-eat-wash-and-a-look-at-a-recent-plane-crash

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N3545H.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 March 2013 N3545H Private 0 Springfield, TN (M91) sub
Runway excursion