This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 March 2013 |
| Time: | 18:45 |
| Type: | Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat |
| Owner/operator: | OTA Ltda. |
| Registration: | CX-BPG |
| MSN: | 7234 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Blanquillo -
Uruguay
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Rio Branco |
| Destination airport: | ag strip near San Jorge |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Impacted a tree. The airplane caught fire and was destroyed. The pilot was ejected from the airplane by the force of the impact and sustained serious injuries.
Sources:
http://www.dinacia.gub.uy/share/images/pressroom/newsImages/2013-13-5-13-51-30-9.PDF 