Accident Bell 212 C-GAHZ, Sunday 12 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 May 2013
Time:00:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Helicopter Transport Services
Registration: C-GAHZ
MSN: 30758
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3nm NW of Dewar Lakes, Baffin Island, Nunavut -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Dewar Lakes
Destination airport:Fox 3 radar site, near Clyde River
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On Take Off, the helicopter encountered whiteout conditions,on rotation the helicopter encountered its own snowball and rolled over. Two of the three passengers suffered minor injuries. The pilot and other passenger were not injured. The helicopter was destroyed. All were able to make their way to the radar station. On contract to Dept of National Defence.

Sources:

CADORS #2013C1810
http://news.ca.msn.com/local/north/2-injured-in-helicopter-crash-on-baffin-island
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/north/2-injured-in-helicopter-crash-on-baffin-island-1.1307229

Images:

May 12th 2013