Accident Cirrus SR22 G3 F-HTAV, Saturday 11 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 May 2013
Time:16:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 G3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-HTAV
MSN: 3175
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aix-Les Milles Airport (LFMA) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (ECV/LECU)
Destination airport:Aix-Les Milles Airport (LFMA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cirrus SR22 G3, F-HTAV, impacted terrain during an apparent go-around in cross-wind conditions at Aix-les-Milles Airport - LFMA, Aix-en-Provence, Les Milles. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the instructor onboard received fatal injuries. The other two passengers onboard the aircraft received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.crash-aerien.news/forum/post374253.html
https://www.laprovence.com/actu/faits-divers-en-direct/2349659/un-mort-et-deux-blesses-dans-un-accident-davion.html
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20130513X93748&key=1

Location