Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee PT-OPU, Saturday 20 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 April 2013
Time:8:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:
Registration: PT-OPU
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mocambinho, Minas Gerais -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mocambinho, Minas Gerais
Destination airport:Mocambinho, Minas Gerais
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A agricultural plane crashed in Project Jaíba nearby airport Mocambinho, Minas Gerais. The single-engine plane caught fire after the collision with the ground. The pilot suffered minor injuries and reported that there was mechanical failure when flying over crops in the project Jaíba .. The plane was used in spraying fertilizer on crops.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.guanambinoticias.com.br/brasil/monomotor-cai-e-pega-fogo-em-janauba/
http://www.saladeimprensa.bombeiros.mg.gov.br/component/content/article/1-belo-horizonte/5777-jaiba-acidente-com-aviao-monomotor
http://radaraereo.blogspot.com.br/2013/04/piloto-fica-ferido-apos-aviao-cair-e.html
http://www.em.com.br/app/noticia/gerais/2013/04/21/interna_gerais,374331/piloto-fica-ferido-em-queda-de-monomotor-no-norte-de-minas.shtml