Loss of control Accident Cessna 421C Golden Eagle N421W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155954

Date:Thursday 16 May 2013
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C Golden Eagle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N421W
MSN: 421C0868
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:9086 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Floriston, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reid- Hillview Airport, CA (RHV)
Destination airport:Reno Airport, NV (RNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a cross-country instrument flight rules (IFR) flight, the air traffic controller cleared the pilot to begin his initial descent for landing and issued a heading change to begin the approach. The pilot acknowledged the altitude and heading change. One minute later, the controller noticed that the airplane's radar track was not tracking the assigned heading. The controller queried the pilot as to his intentions, and the pilot replied that he was in a spin. There were no further communications with the pilot. The wreckage was subsequently located in steep mountainous terrain.

A study of the weather indicated widespread cloud cover in the area around the time of the accident. A witness near the accident site reported that he heard an airplane in a dive but could not see it due to the very dark clouds in the area. He heard the engine noise increase and decrease multiple times. It is likely that the pilot entered into the clouds and failed to maintain airplane control. The changes in the engine noise were most likely the result of the pilot's attempt to recover from the spin.

About 8 months before the accident, the pilot completed the initial pilot training course in the accident airplane and was signed off for IFR currency; however, recent or current IFR experience could not be determined.

Examination of the fragmented airplane and engines revealed no abnormalities that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during descent while operating in instrument meteorological conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13FA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N421W

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB