This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 May 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | helicopter |
| Owner/operator: | JTF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Sambisa Game Reserve -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Boko Haram militants hit a JTF helicopter with anti-aircraft weapons during combat operations.
The pilot was able to navigate the damaged aircraft to safety with no casualty on the part of the crew members.
Sources:
http://www.article.com.ng/news/boko-haram-militants-may-be-tried-for-war-crimes-un/ 