Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED765, Thursday 5 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:617 (Dambusters) Sqn RAF
Registration: ED765
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ashley Walk Bombing Range, New Forest -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton (SQZ/EGXP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
ED765: First prototype Avro 464 "Dambuster" Lancaster. Delivered 8th April 1943 to Farnborough for trials. Did not participate in Dams Raid. Later coded AJ-M. Lost 5th August 1943 crash at Ashley Walk bombing range.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Winston Herbert Kellaway DSO & Bar AFC RAF 49688 (NCO:590595 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 06 October, 1942) [Injured]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant David Eric Owen RAF 1153507 (Officer:172553 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 April, 1944) [Injured]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Ronald Drury DFC RAFVR 146299 (NCO:1203268 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 13 July, 1943) [Injured]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant W Harris RAF [Injured]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant P Moore RAF
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant G W Horsfield RAF [Injured]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant E C "Shirley" Temple RAF 546883 [Injured]

F/L Kellaway had flown Battles with 12 Sqdn in France and after a brief rest, completed a tour flying Stirlings with 149 Sqdn. His DSO had been Gazetted 30 March 43, and he was destined to serve with 630 Sqdn, gaining a first bar to his DSO, Gazetted 9 May 44, whilst in 1954 he was awarded a AFC after commanding the first Canberra jet bomber Conversion Unit at Bassingbourn.

Sources:

https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?124291-Dambusters-Lancasters
https://www.derelictplaces.co.uk/main/military-sites/15777-ashley-walk-bombing-range.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Media: