This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 May 2013 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Mil Mi |
| Owner/operator: | Syrian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Abu Alduhur Airport -
Syria
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Free Syrian Army (FSA) claims to have shot down a helicopter from the Syrian Air Force on 17 May 2013 over Abu Alduhur Airport.
Sources:
https://yallasouriya.wordpress.com/ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6fxR7140geo 