Incident Sikorsky S-76A++ B-73.., xx Jul 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Jul 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76A++
Owner/operator:Zhuhai Helicopter/COPC
Registration: B-73..
MSN: 76....
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bohai Bay -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Tanggu
Destination airport:COPC Penglai 19-2 oil rig
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck the sea due to strong downdraft while approaching oil rig. After returned to base extensively damages found inclusive a cracked tail boom and salt water in the cabin. Operating for ConocoPhilipps China (COPC).

Sources:

http://s3.amazonaws.com/zanran_storage/www.scramble.nl/ContentPages/51928303.pdf