Incident Zenair CH 60. Zodiac F-...., Saturday 4 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 May 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 60. Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Valencia Airfield -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Valencia
Destination airport:Valencia
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Zenair (26-ACS) crashed at Valencia Airfield from about 10 meters to the ground while trying to gather a banner.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2013/2013.semaine.19.pdf