Loss of control Accident Cessna 170B N2865C, Saturday 18 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 May 2013
Time:18:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2865C
MSN: 26408
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:3688 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Auburn Municipal Airport - KAUN, Auburn, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Middletown, CA
Destination airport:Auburn, CA (AUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot's friend reported that he observed the accident airplane enter the airport traffic pattern but that he then diverted his attention to putting his airplane inside a hangar. Shortly after, when the accident airplane had not arrived, he immediately notified local authorities. The airplane wreckage was located the following morning in a heavily wooded area almost directly in line with the runway. Postaccident examination of the airframe, flight control system, and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

GPS data revealed that the accident airplane entered the downwind leg of the airport traffic pattern and proceeded to turn left onto the base leg and final approach to the runway. The last three GPS data points showed the airplane at a groundspeed of about 64 knots, which was well above the stall speed. The GPS data showed that the airplane was well above the 3-degree glidepath to both the runway threshold and the precision approach path indicator location. Wreckage and impact signatures were consistent with a stall and subsequent spin and a near-vertical impact with terrain. However, the reason for the stall could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during approach to landing, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13FA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location