Hard landing Accident Airborne XT-912 T2-6007, Sunday 19 May 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 May 2013
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Airborne XT-912
Owner/operator:private
Registration: T2-6007
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wagga Wagga Airport - YSWG, Wagga Wagga, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:WGA/YSWG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft stalled during an aborted landing attempt following a hard landing at Wagga Wagga Airport - YSWG, Wagga Wagga, New South Wales. The aircraft sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries.
The aircraft is a motorized hang glider type ultra light known as a "trike". The aircraft was having control problems from wind gusts at the time of the crash.

Sources:

http://www.cowraguardian.com.au/story/1511219/light-plane-crash-at-wagga-airport/?cs=2452
http://www.dailyadvertiser.com.au/story/1511139/crash-landing-as-wind-gust-unsettles-aircraft/?cs=12