This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 May 2013 |
| Time: | 14:20 LT |
| Type: | Rans S-12XL |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2070T |
| MSN: | 07020948 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Waterbury Airport - N41, Waterbury, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | N41 |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, an experimental Rans S12XL, N2070T, impacted trees following a loss of power shortly after takeoff from Waterbury Airport - N41, Wayerbury, Connecticut. The aircraft sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20130606063019/http://www.ctnow.com:80/news/connecticut/litchfield/hc-plymouth-plane-crash-0519-20130519,0,6820134.story 