Accident Mil Mi , Saturday 18 May 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 May 2013
Time:
Type:Mil Mi
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Abu Thohour Military Airport, Idlib -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Free Syrian Army (FSA) claims to have shot down a helicopter from the Syrian Air Force on 18 May 2013 over Abu Thohour Military Airport, Idlib, in its attempt to supply the sieged regime forces.

Sources:

http://www.lccsyria.org/11395
https://yallasouriya.wordpress.com/2013/05/18/syria-idlib-snn-syria-idlib-may/
http://shabab.ayyam.org/en/liveblog/3rd-helicopter-gunship-downed-abu-al-duhur-one-week