Accident Schleicher ASK 23B D-1864, Sunday 19 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 May 2013
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 23B
Owner/operator:DASSU
Registration: D-1864
MSN: 23071
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Unterwössen Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Unterwössen
Destination airport:Unterwössen
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider crashed during the initial climb. The 24 year old female pilot suffered severe back injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X039-13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.chiemgau24.de/chiemgau/achental/unterwoessen/unterwoessen-segelflugzeug-stuerzt-pilotin-schwer-verletzt-ch24-2913671.html
https://www.berchtesgadener-anzeiger.de/landkreis-traunstein_artikel,-segelflieger-stuerzte-aus-14-meter-ab-_arid,66064.html