This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 May 2013 |
| Time: | 16:25 LT |
| Type: | Hummel Bird |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GFFS |
| MSN: | 204 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lavaltrie, 50 kilometres northeast of Montreal, QC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Montreal/Mascouche - CSK3 |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Hummelbird ultralight, impacted terrain during an emergency landing attempt near Lavaltrie, Quebec.
The aircraft was destroyed and the sole pilot onboard was killed.
Sources:
https://montreal.ctvnews.ca/pilot-dead-after-ultralight-plane-crash-in-lavatrie-1.1288216 http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/ca/GFFS 