This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 5 August 1944 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 792 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | N3379 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 miles West of Gulland Rock, off Padstow, Cornwall, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Vulture, RNAS St. Merryn, Cornwall |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Defiant N3379, 792 Squadron RN FAA, HMS Vulture, RNAS St. Merryn, Cornwall: Written off (destroyed) 5 August 1944 when Spun into sea off turn while towing drogue target 2 miles West of Gulland Rock, off Padstow, Cornwall. Both crew killed
Crew of Defiant N3379
ELLISS, Alfred C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR: Missing Presumed Killed 5 August 1944.
GILLESPIE, John A, Ty/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 91547: killed on active service 5 August 1944.
Gulland Rock is a small rocky island about one mile out to sea off Gunver Head near Padstow in North Cornwall.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain. 1977 p 9)
2.
https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1944-08AUG.htm 3. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2974229/alfred-charles-elliss/ 4. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2435428/john-anthony-gillespie/ 5.
https://www.birdguides.com/sites/europe/britain-ireland/britain/england/cornwall/gulland-rock/ 