Incident Van's RV-6 N19CD, Friday 17 May 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 May 2013
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N19CD
MSN: 20406
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:two miles from Double Eagle II Airport (KAEG), Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KAEG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Van's RV-6, N19CD, sustained minor damage during a force landing to a road about two miles from the Double Eagle II Airport (KAEG), Albuquerque, New Mexico. The sole pilot on board was not injured.

Sources:

http://m.koat.com/news/man-makes-emergency-plane-landing-on-road/-/17421734/20192664/-/131wu8q/-/index.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.krqe.com/dpp/news/local/central/plane-forced-down-on-mesa-road]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=19CD

Location