Incident Canadair CRJ-700 D-ACPB, Tuesday 21 May 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 May 2013
Time:6.:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CRJ-700
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-ACPB
MSN: 10013
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Katowice Pyrzowice -   Poland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Katowice - EPKT
Destination airport:Frankfurt/Main - EDDF
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Immediately after takeoff pilot reported problem with the right engine, shut it down and returned to Katowice landing safely 25 minutes after departure.

Sources:

http://katowice.wyborcza.pl/katowice/1,35063,13949690,Awaryjne_ladowanie_samolotu_Lufthansy__W_powietrzu.html?disableRedirects=true
http://www.sfora.pl/Awaryjne-ladowanie-w-Katowicach-Pozar-w-powietrzu-a55834
http://avherald.com/h?article=4629cbe4&opt=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 October 2001 D-ACPB Lufthansa CityLine 0 München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) sub