Runway excursion Incident , Monday 20 May 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 May 2013
Time:13:30
Type:
Owner/operator:Bangladesh Air Force (BAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Jessore airport -   Bangladesh
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jessore airport
Destination airport:Jessore airport
Narrative:
The trainee aircraft with two pilots had a runway excursion during an emergency landing. The two pilots received minor wounds. The plane sustained some damage.

Sources:

http://www.theindependentbd.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=170110:aircraft-crashed-in-jessore&catid=132:backpage&Itemid=122
http://ireport.cnn.com/docs/DOC-974728?ref=feeds%2Flatest