| Date: | Tuesday 21 May 2013 |
| Time: | 12:04 UTC |
| Type: | Mil Mi-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Transkhimavia |
| Registration: | RA-20977 |
| MSN: | 539650036 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Between the settlements of Ilsky and Seversky, Krasnodar Territory -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | IATA: KRR, ICAO: URKK |
| Destination airport: | IATA: KRR, ICAO: URKK |
| Investigating agency: | MAK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Struck power lines following the third pass over a field during an aerial application flight.
The pilot made a hard landing in a field and the helicopter rolled over. There was no fire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/mi-2-ra-20977-21-05-2013/ http://vestnikkavkaza.net/news/society/40530.html http://23.mchs.gov.ru/news/detail.php?news=17095 (MCHS Krasnodar region)
http://www.privmtu.ru/safety_flights/info/pd_RA-20977.pdf 